Mohr Averages 251 to Dominate UnitedHealthcare Sun Bowl In The Villages Qualifying

by Bob Johnson 0

Mohr.Ron_LasVegas_2015WSOB(2)THE VILLAGES, Fla. – Two-time PBA50 Player of the Year, Ron Mohr of Las Vegas, averaged 251 to dominate qualifying and lead 32 players who advanced to match play for the UnitedHealthcare Sun Bowl In The Villages presented by Radical at Spanish Springs Lanes.

After a 2,056 eight-game pinfall in Sunday’s first round, Mohr followed it up with 1,961 after Monday’s second round for a 4,017 16-game overall pinfall. He bowled games of 259, 218, 269, 237, 278, 268, 237 and 195 in the second round.

“When the round started I was having to play the lanes quite a bit deeper than I anticipated but the key is to read the lanes and react,” Mohr said. “I expected a three or four board difference from yesterday but it turned out to be eight to 10. It wasn’t a problem because I was able to make the right adjustments and I was able throw the same ball as I did yesterday for the whole round.”

Mohr, an eight-time PBA50 Tour winner, is hoping to end a nearly four-year drought without a PBA50 Tour win. His last win came in the 2012 Senior Decatur Open.

He’s also looking forward to bouncing back from his 39th-place finish in last week’s season opening Pasco County Florida Open.

“I spent some time working on some fundamental things before coming here and I think it’s made a lot of difference,” Mohr said. “I just need to continue to focus on the things I can control and trust that the results will come.”

Mohr holds the PBA50 eight and 16-game qualifying records of 2,160 and 4,243, respectively, which were set in the 2010 HP Lanes Senior Open.

Reigning PBA50 Player of the Year Hall of Famer, Pete Weber of St. Ann, Mo., qualified second with 3,946. He had games of 245, 258, 222, 258, 264, 248, 216 and 279 in his second round.

“I do well here,” said Weber, who finished fourth in the Pasco County Florida Open. “I’ve made the finals here the last two out of three years and I’ve got a good start in qualifying so I’m where I need to be at this point.”

Rounding out the top five after the second round were Brian Cooper, Henderson, Nev., 3,893; Kevin Foley, Reno, Nev., 3,885, and Hall of Famer, Amleto Monacelli of Venezuela, 3,883. Monacelli bowled two 300 games during the second qualifying block.

Pasco County Florida Open winner, Walter Ray Williams Jr. of Oxford, Fla., finished the day in sixth with 3,811 while defending champion Mike Scroggins of Amarillo, Texas, finished tied for seventh with 3,777.

Match play begins Tuesday at 9 a.m. ET. At the conclusion of match play the top five players will advance to the stepladder finals, which are scheduled for 7 p.m.

The UnitedHealthcare Sun Bowl In The Villages is streamed live on PBA’s online bowling channel Xtra Frame. Subscription and schedule information is available by clicking on http://www.xtraframe.tv/#!home.

PBA50 UNITEDHEALTHCARE SUN BOWL IN THE VILLAGES 

PRESENTED BY RADICAL

Spanish Springs Lanes, The Villages, Fla., Monday

Second Round Standings (after 16 games. Top 32 advance to match play Tuesday)

1, Ron Mohr, Las Vegas, 4,017.
2, Pete Weber, St. Ann, Mo., 3,946.
3, Brian Cooper, Henderson, Nev., 3,893.
4, Kevin Foley, Reno, Nev., 3,885.
5, Amleto Monacelli, Venezuela, 3,883.
6, Walter Ray Williams Jr., Oxford, Fla., 3,811.
7, (tie) Mike Scroggins, Amarillo, Texas, and Bob Spaulding, Colorado Springs, Colo., 3,777.
9, Sam Maccarone, Blackwood, N.J., 3,736.
10, Brian LeClair, Delmar, N.Y., 3,733.
11, Johnny Petraglia, Jackson, N.J., 3,731.
12, Don Breeden, Clive, Iowa, 3,729.
13, Joel Carlson, Omaha, Neb., 3,727.
14, Mike Dias, Lafayette, Colo., 3,720.
15, Jerry Brunette Jr., Rochester, N.Y., 3,707.
16, Parker Bohn III, Jackson, N.J., 3,702.
17, Scott Greiner, Platte City, Mo., 3,688.
18, Robert Brown, Cody, Wyo., 3,683.
19, Dale Traber, Cedarburg, Wis., 3,681.
20, (tie) Timothy Regan, East Northport, N.Y., and David Taylor, Largo, Fla., 3,679.
22, Lennie Boresch Jr., Kenosha, Wis., 3,666.
23, Jack Jurek, Lackawanna, N.Y., 3,662.
24, Tom Baker, King, N.C., 3,661.
25, Tommy Martin, Olive Branch, Miss., 3,660.
26, Darryl Bower, Middletown, Pa., 3,659.
27, Chuck Richardson, The Villages, Fla., 3,654.
28, Tracy Teeters, Eugene, Ore., 3,650.
29, Stoney Baker, Canton, Ga., 3,637.
30, Doug Becker, Clermont, Fla., 3,634.
31, Bruce Hall, Westborough, Mass., 3,630.
32, Stephen Pavlinko, Sewell, N.J., 3,627.

Did not advance:
33, David Williams Jr., Omaha, Neb., 3,624, $1,000.
34, Dennis Rakauskas, Apopka, Fla., 3,623, $1,000.
35, Bryan Goebel, Shawnee, Kan., 3,616, $1,000.
36, Kevin Croucher, Grants Pass, Ore., 3,613, $1,000.
37, John Dudak, Orland Park, Ill., 3,611, $1,000.
38, Ted Staikoff, Black Hawk, S.D., 3,610, $1,000.
39, Craig Auerbach, Sunrise, Fla., 3,607, $1,000.
40, Warren Nelson, Middleburg, Fla., 3,594, $1,000.
41, Paul LeMond, Jasper, Ind., 3,590, $1,000.
42, Emilio Mora Sr., Defiance, Ohio, 3,582, $1,000.
43, (tie) Kenneth Bland Jr., Cibilo, Texas, 3,579, and Steve Kenyon, Dade City, Fla., 3,579, $1,000.
45, John Dougherty III, Fort Walton Beach, Fla., 3,577, $1,000.
45, James Knoblauch, Waukesha, Wis., 3,577, $1,000.
47, (tie) Bob Learn Jr., Erie, Pa., 3,567, and Terry Metzner, Kentwood, Mich., 3,567, $1,000.
49, Dale Eagle, Laguna Niguel, Calif., 3,564, $1,000.
49, Tony Johnson, Canton, Ohio, 3,564, $1,000.
51, John Gant, Medford, Mass., 3,550, $1,000.
52, Ralph Brunt Jr., Jensen Beach, Fla., 3,542, $1,000.
53, Dave Han, Hoover, AL, 3,530, $1,000.
54, John Austin Jr., League City, Texas, 3,528.
55, Brian Miller, Springfield, Ohio, 3,526.
56, James Hansen, Anchorage, Alaska, 3,523.
57, Bo Goergen, Sanford, Mich., 3,522.
58, (tie) John Donovan, Melbourne, Fla., and Jim Pitts, Elmira, N.Y., 3,512.
60, ss-John Pullen, Oyster Bay, NY, 3,511, $1,000.
61, ss-Roger Kossert, Lithia, Fla., 3,510, $1,000.
62, William Peters, Dayton, Ohio, 3,509.
63, ss-Mark Scime, Winter Garden, Fla., 3,507, $1,000.
64, Rory Peterson, Sacramento, Calif., 3,504.
65, Michael Owen, Gainesville, Fla., 3,502.
66, Robert Leonard, Lockwood, N.Y., 3,501.
67, Sammy Ventura, Syracuse, N.Y., 3,500.
68, Todd Haney, Boiling Springs, S.C., 3,498.
69, Darin Hays, Wesley Chapel, Fla., 3,493.
70, Wayne Bolin, Lumberton, N.C., 3,492.
71, n-John Hough, Naples, Fla., 3,489.
72, ss-Steve Stein, Staten Island, N.Y., 3,485, $1,000.
73, James Lord, Fort Mill, S.C., 3,477.
74, Peter Knopp, Germany, 3,475.
75, ss-Ron Profitt, Brookville, Ohio, 3,473, $1,000.
76, ss-William Keenan Jr., Orlando, Fla., 3,472, $1,000.
77, ss-Timothy Kauble, Marion, Ohio, 3,471, $1,000.
78, ss-Lee Rautenberg, Boynton Beach, Fla., 3,466, $1,000.
79, Lee Brosius, Ashburn, Va., 3,464.
80, John Conroy, Mahopac, N.Y., 3,463.
81, Don Herrington, Ballston Lake, N.Y., 3,456.
82, Ernie Segura Jr., Taylor, Mich., 3,454.
83, Pete Arruda, Gilbert, S.C., 3,450.
84, Mike Hastings, Millsboro, Del., 3,447.
85, David Welch, St. Louis, Mo., 3,440.
86, John Burkett, Southlake, Texas, 3,436.
87, (tie) Marty Berke, Allentown, Pa., and Bill Henson, Westerville, Ohio, 3,433.
89, Joe Scarborough, Charlotte, N.C., 3,431.
90, Marc Lineberry, Camanche, Iowa, 3,430.
91, Frank Gallo Jr., Jacksonville, Fla., 3,429.
92, Don Sylvia, Daytona Beach, Fla., 3,422.
93, Dick Gran, Hartville, Ohio, 3,421.
94, Harry Sullins, Chesterfield Twp., Mich., 3,418.
95, Dave Bernhardt, Romeo, Mich., 3,415.
96, Michael Truitt, New Port Richey, Fla., 3,402.
97, Antonio Santa, San Juan, Puerto Rico, 3,377.
98, Jim Price, Harrrisburg, N.C., 3,372.
99, Mike Walden, Stony Point, N.Y., 3,366.
100, James Souder, Greeneville, Tenn., 3,363.
101, Rich Giragosian, Charlotte, N.C., 3,362.
102, Michael Kennedy, Austraila, 3,352.
103, Dave Sill, Titusville, Fla., 3,349.
104, Ken Waters, Kingsport, Tenn., 3,347.
105, Bill Ursillo, Bluffton, S.C., 3,344.
106, Dan Schmerbach, St. Joseph, Mo., 3,343.
106, Bob Kelly, Dayton, Ohio, 3,343.
108, Steven Jansson, Barnes, Wis., 3,336.
109, Warren Burr, Wilmington, Del., 3,335.
110, (tie) Randy Robertson, Evansville, Ind., and Todd Kjell, Roscoe, Ill., 3,331.
112, John DiSantis, Wilmington, Del., 3,321.
113, Gary Alstott, Washington, Ill., 3,318.
114, (tie) Tom Howison, Chillicothe, Ohio, and Larry Woomer, State College, Pa., 3,317.
116, Fred Ferreira, Kings Park, N.Y., 3,309.
117, James Deplanche, Taylor, Mich., 3,304.
118, Bob Chamberlain, The Villages, Fla., 3,290.
119, (tie) Billy Block, Pembroke Pines, Fla., Nick Panicaro, Ocala, Fla., and Kenny Parks, Hammond, Ind., 3,284.
122, Steven Grotowski, Ft Lauderdale, Fla, 3,275.
123, Doug O'Bryant, Ball Ground, Ga., 3,269.
124, n-Adam Colton, Boynton Beach, Fla., 3,263.
125, Steve Bova, Massapequa, N.Y., 3,252.
126, Christopher Keane, Cape Coral, Fla., 3,246.
126, Michael Holden, Victoria, Australia, 3,246.
128, George Lord, Lakeland, Fla., 3,245.
129, Harry Alchin III, Madeira Beach, Fla., 3,243.
130, Greg Wilhelm, Saluda, Va., 3,240.
131, William Banks, Laurel Hill, N.C., 3,228.
132, (tie) Thomas Ream, Tampa, Fla., and Michael Chrzanowski, Shepherd, Mich., 3,221.
134, (tie) Tom Carter, Columbus, Ohio, and Patsy DellaPenna, Palm Harbor, Fla., 3,219.
136, (tie) Jon DeLaney, McKinney, Texas, and Edgar Gomez, Colombia, 3,217.
138, Darrell Adams, Flintstone, Ga., 3,212.
139, John Kidwell, Indianapolis, Ind., 3,197.
140, Larry Gross, Ocala, Fla., 3,196.
141, John Younger, Winston-Salem, N.C., 3,190.
142, Sam Perrotta, Newark, Del., 3,155.
143, Paul Mielens, Menomonie, Wis., 3,104.
144, Mike Schmid, St. Paul, Minn., 3,099.
145, William Medina, Camillus, N.Y., 3,093.
146, Lew Elting, Carlsbad, Calif., 3,090.
147, Stephen Wood, Naylor, Ga., 3,085.
148, Glenn Morgan, Carson City, Nev., 3,079.
149, Adrian Eckroth, Ocala, Fla., 3,065.
150, Stephen Lippman, Palm Harbor, Fla., 2,978.
151, Dan Howsmon, Lutz, Fla., 2,977.
152, Larry Montgomery, Safety Harbor, Fla., 2,971.
153, Joseph Long, Tarpon, Springs, Fla., 2,969.
154, Larry Felts Jr., Moore, S.C., 2,960.
155, Lindell Woolard, Tallahassee, Fla., 2,934.
156, Bobby Dunn, Augusta, Ga., 2,931.
157, Howard Frostman, Washburn, Wis., 2,925.
158, Dave Schultz, West Bend, Wis., 2,842.
159, Gerald Dost, Hilton Head, S.C., 2,834.
160, Peter Brainard, Tampa, Fla., 2,733.

n-denotes non-member

ss-denotes PBA60 players ages 60 and over out of the regular prize list cashing for $1,000

Bob Johnson

Bob Johnson has received more national writing awards than any other bowling writer — close to 70 over the course of his 40-year career. He began at age 16 as a staff writer and then assistant editor for the weekly Pacific Bowler newspaper in his native California, and within three years was writing feature stories for Bowlers Journal. He has written for the magazine ever since, except for a five-year span when he was hired as the founding editor of another magazine. He moved to Chicago in 2000 and spent 13 years in the Windy City, including five as Bowlers Journal’s Editor. In 1975, Johnson received the Robert E. Kennedy Award as California’s top undergraduate high school journalist. Five years earlier, on the lanes, he had shared the Bantam Division Doubles championship in the Orange County Junior Bowling Association Championships. Today, he continues to work full-time for Bowlers Journal as its Senior Editor, to write his popular “Strikes Me” column, and to edit Luby Publishing Inc.’s weekly business-to-business Cyber Report.

DV8 Warrant