McEwan, Farber Take Opening-Round Lead in team USA Trials

by Gianmarc Manzione 0

Farber-McEwan-465Danielle McEwan of Stony Point, New York, and Matthew Farber of Plainview, New York, got off to strong starts in the opening round of qualifying Saturday at the 2015 United States Bowling Congress Team USA Trials.

McEwan easily led the women's division with a six-game total of 1,410 (235 average), while Farber topped the men's field with 1,482 (247 average) at The Orleans Bowling Center.

Farber-McEwan-465The players in the field earn points based on their finishing position in each round. After five rounds, the top three men and top three women with the least amount of points will advance to the stepladder finals Wednesday at 10 p.m.
Eastern live on BowlTV. McEwan and Farber each earned one point for winning the first round.

Sitting in fourth place with a game to go, Farber fired a 300 game to move into the top spot for the day. He had games of 211, 269, 198, 249, 255 and 300 on the 43-foot Tokyo pattern.

"It's a great feeling to get off to a strong start," said Farber, a member of Junior Team USA in 2013 and 2014. "There are a ton of great bowlers out here, so to be on top after the first day is an amazing feeling."

Joshua Tajiri of Anaheim, California, started the day with a 299 game andfinished second with 1,466. Junior Team USA member Michael Tang of San Francisco was third with 1,435.

Robert Gotchall of Clarksville, Tennessee, fired the tournament's first 300 game en route to a 1,415 total, good enough for a fourth-place tie with Kristopher Prather of Milton, Florida.

On the women's side, McEwan put up games of 205, 214, 246, 289, 211 and 245 en route to the lead.

"Everything came together for me today," said McEwan, a three-time Team USA member who won the Team USA Trials in 2012 and 2013. "I didn't have a game plan to lead or win the tournament on the first day, but I wanted to come out and throw the ball well. Now I'm in a good position for the rest of the week."

Kelly Kulick of Union, New Jersey, a 10-time Team USA member, finished second with 1,333, while former Team USA member Josie Earnest of Nashville was third with 1,318. Another past Team USA member, Bryanna Caldwell of Red Rock, Arizona, was fourth with 1,303.

Action shifts to the second round of the event, which will be contested on the 39-foot Seoul pattern Sunday. All rounds of the Team USA Trials are being broadcast live on BOWL.com's BowlTV.

The top three men and top three women after five rounds of qualifying will be guaranteed spots on Team USA in 2015 and will bowl in the stepladder finals for the right to be declared champion, a spot in the prestigious QubicaAMF World Cup and prize money.

Two more men and two more women from the event will be selected to join Team USA, while five men and five women will be selected from a pool of eligible bowlers based on their bowling resumes and Trials performance if they competed.

A total of eight Junior Team USA spots - four boys and four girls - also are available. The top two boys and top two girls in the final points standings will earn automatic spots, while two boys and two girls spots will be at-large selections taken from either the Team USA Trials field or the finals field from the Junior Gold Championships held in July 2014. All bowlers 20 and under as of Jan. 1, 2015 are eligible for Junior Team USA.

For more information on the Team USA Trials, including live streaming, live scoring and complete standings, visit BOWL.com/TeamUSATrials.

2015 USBC TEAM USA TRIALS
At The Orleans Bowling Center, Las Vegas

ROUND 1 - TOP 20
(Position, name, hometown, six-game total)

MEN

1, Matthew Farber, Plainview, N.Y., 1,482.
2, Joshua Tajiri, Anaheim, Calif., 1,466.
3, Michael Tang, San Francisco, Calif., 1,435.
4, Robert Gotchall, Clarksville, Tenn., 1,415.
4, Kristopher Prather, Milton, Fla., 1,415.
6, Kyle Troup, Taylorsville, N.C., 1,395.
7, Tommy Jones, Greenville, S.C., 1,392.
8, Darren Tang, San Francisco, Calif., 1,381.
9, Adam (AJ) Johnson, Oswego, Ill., 1,373.
10, Marshall Kent, Yakima, Wash., 1,372.
11, Nathan Bohr, Austin, Texas, 1,371.
11, Chad Mee, Hamburg, N.Y., 1,371.
13, Devin Bidwell, Wichita, Kan., 1,366.
14, Kenneth Ryan, Ocean, N.J., 1,360.
14, Sean Rash, Montgomery, Ill., 1,360.
16, Kamron Doyle, Brentwood, Tenn., 1,357.
17, AJ Chapman, Wichita, Kan., 1,355.
18, Greg Young, Viera, Fla., 1,354.
19, Adam Zimmerman, Deer Park, N.Y., 1,350.
20, Scott Anderson, Mankato, Minn., 1,346.
20, Steve Smith, San Diego, Calif., 1,346.

WOMEN

1, Danielle McEwan, Stony Point, N.Y., 1,410.
2, Kelly Kulick, Union, N.J., 1,333.
3, Josie Earnest, Nashville, Tenn., 1,318.
4, Bryanna Caldwell, Red Rock, Ariz., 1,303.
5, Amanda Van Duyn, Kenosha, Wis., 1,282.
6, Lizabeth Kuhlkin, Schenectady, N.Y., 1,264.
7, Missy Parkin, Laguna Hills, Calif., 1,263.
8, Amanda Greene, Romney, W.Va., 1,262.
9, Heather D'Errico, Rochester, N.Y., 1,258.
10, Kaidee Sutphin, Howey In The Hills, Fla., 1,252.
11, Brianna Amidon, Pittsfield, Mass., 1,251.
12, Julia Bond, Aurora, Ill., 1,239.
13, Liz Johnson, Cheektowaga, N.Y., 1,238.
14, Nicole Parkhurst, Utica, N.Y., 1,237.
15, Shannon Pluhowsky, Dayton, Ohio, 1,236.
16, Emily Eckhoff, Denver, Colo., 1,235.
17, Kimi Davidson, Azle, Texas, 1,232.
18, Ashley Rucker, Bartlesville, Okla., 1,213.
19, Kalynn Carl, Albany, N.Y., 1,212.
20, Gabriella Mayfield, Lake Isabella, Calif., 1,211.
20, Sierra Kanemoto, Dayton, Ohio, 1,211.

OVERALL - TOP 20
(Position, name, hometown, total points. Points based on finishing position in
each round; top three advance to stepladder finals after five rounds)

MEN

1, Matthew Farber, Plainview, N.Y., 1.
2, Joshua Tajiri, Anaheim, Calif., 2.
3, Michael Tang, San Francisco, Calif., 3.
4, Robert Gotchall, Clarksville, Tenn., 4.
4, Kristopher Prather, Milton, Fla., 4.
6, Kyle Troup, Taylorsville, N.C., 6.
7, Tommy Jones, Greenville, S.C., 7.
8, Darren Tang, San Francisco, Calif., 8.
9, Adam (AJ) Johnson, Oswego, Ill., 9.
10, Marshall Kent, Yakima, Wash., 10.
11, Nathan Bohr, Austin, Texas, 11.
11, Chad Mee, Hamburg, N.Y., 11.
13, Devin Bidwell, Wichita, Kan., 13.
14, Kenneth Ryan, Ocean, N.J., 14.
14, Sean Rash, Montgomery, Ill., 14.
16, Kamron Doyle, Brentwood, Tenn., 16.
17, AJ Chapman, Wichita, Kan., 17.
18, Greg Young, Viera, Fla., 18.
19, Adam Zimmerman, Deer Park, N.Y., 19.
20, Scott Anderson, Mankato, Minn., 20.
20, Steve Smith, San Diego, Calif., 20.

WOMEN

1, Danielle McEwan, Stony Point, N.Y., 1.
2, Kelly Kulick, Union, N.J., 2.
3, Josie Earnest, Nashville, Tenn., 3.
4, Bryanna Caldwell, Red Rock, Ariz., 4.
5, Amanda Van Duyn, Kenosha, Wis., 5.
6, Lizabeth Kuhlkin, Schenectady, N.Y., 6.
7, Missy Parkin, Laguna Hills, Calif., 7.
8, Amanda Greene, Romney, W.Va., 8.
9, Heather D'Errico, Rochester, N.Y., 9.
10, Kaidee Sutphin, Howey In The Hills, Fla., 10.
11, Brianna Amidon, Pittsfield, Mass., 11.
12, Julia Bond, Aurora, Ill., 12.
13, Liz Johnson, Cheektowaga, N.Y., 13.
14, Nicole Parkhurst, Utica, N.Y., 14.
15, Shannon Pluhowsky, Dayton, Ohio, 15.
16, Emily Eckhoff, Denver, Colo., 16.
17, Kimi Davidson, Azle, Texas, 17.
18, Ashley Rucker, Bartlesville, Okla., 18.
19, Kalynn Carl, Albany, N.Y., 19.
20, Gabriella Mayfield, Lake Isabella, Calif., 20.
20, Sierra Kanemoto, Dayton, Ohio, 20.

DV8 Warrant