Jones, Keane Lead 18 Doubles Teams Into PBA/PBA50 South Shore Doubles Match Play

by Gianmarc Manzione 0

TommyJonesJerry Schneider
Professional Bowlers Association

PBA Tour player Tommy Jones of Simpsonville, S.C., and PBA50 Tour player Chris Keane of Cape Coral, Fla., will lead a field of 18 doubles teams into match play Saturday in the PBA/PBA50 South Shore Doubles presented by DV8.

Jones, a 16-time PBA Tour winner, topped PBA Tour division qualifying at Olympia Lanes in Hammond, Ind., Friday with a 3,750 16-game overall pinfall (234 average), bowling games of 255, 255, 245, 238, 238, 236, 199 and 255 in Friday’s second round.

“I enjoy the doubles and team formats,” Jones said. “I usually do well in a doubles or team environment. If you you’re in synch it’s a lot of fun to share your success with teammates.

“We’ll get to the center a little early and share some thoughts and maybe put a game plan together-nothing complicated,” Jones added. “The main thing is to have fun with it and hope you can feed off of each other’s energy.”

The top 10 doubles teams, made up of a PBA Tour player and a PBA50 Tour player based on qualifying order in their respective divisions, advanced to Saturday morning’s Baker format doubles match play. Eight additional doubles pairs made up of two PBA50 players also advanced to match play. Saturday’s championship rounds are scheduled for 7 p.m. ET.

Keane, who maintained his first round lead in the PBA50 division, took the top qualifying spot with a 3,759 pinfall (235 average) bowling games of 252, 268, 222, 206, 223, 243, 237 and 207 in the second round.

Keane is hoping to improve on a career-best PBA50 Tour finish of 14th in last year’s Northern California Classic and this season’s Johnny Petraglia BVL Open.

ChrisKeane“I’m pretty excited about it,” Keane said of his match up with Jones. “I’ve had a tournament where everything is really going my way from the way I’m throwing the ball to getting good breaks. I think we’re both in a position where we can continue the momentum.”

The winning PBA Tour doubles player will receive a PBA Tour title and the winning PBA50 Doubles player will receive a PBA50 Tour title.

Fans can catch PBA/PBA50 South Shore Open final day action on PBA’s online bowling channel Xtra Frame. Visit http://www.xtraframe.tv/pba/ for subscription information.

PBA/PBA50 SOUTH SHORE DOUBLES PRESENTED BY DV8

Olympia Lanes, Hammond, Ind., Friday

Second Round Qualifying Standings

(After 16 games. Top 10 PBA Tour players paired with top 10 PBA50 Tour players based on qualifying order for match play. Eight additional doubles teams made up of PBA50 players also advanced.)

PBA Tour Standings

1, Tommy Jones, Simpsonville, S.C., 3,750.
2, E.J. Tackett, Huntington, Ind., 3,640.
3, J.R. Raymond, Bay City, Mich., 3,585.
4, D.J. Archer, Friendswood, Texas, 3,583.
5, Anthony Pepe, Elmhurst, N.Y., 3,580.
6, Brian Gunn, Chicago, 3,566.
7, Kyle Troup, Taylorsville, N.C., 3,539.
8, Eugene McCune, Munster, Ind., 3,498.
9, Tom Daugherty, Wesley Chapel, Fla., 3,497.
10, Ronnie Russell, Marion, Ind., 3,496.
11, Sean Rash, Montgomery, Ill., 3,478.
12, Ryan Ciminelli, Cheektowaga, N.Y., 3,456.
13, Tom Smallwood, Saginaw, Mich., 3,441.
14, A.J. Johnson, Oswego, Ill., 3,434.
15, Anthony LaCaze, Melrose Park, Ill., 3,420.
16, Mitch Beasley, Nashville, Tenn., 3,410.
17, a-Billy Oatman, Chicago, 3,398.
18, Chris Loschetter, Avon, Ohio, 3,390.
19, Jake Peters, Henderson, Nev., 3,382.
20, Craig Nidiffer, Trenton, Mich., 3,374.
21, Brett Spangler, Niles, Ohio, 3,373.
22, Dick Allen, Columbia, S.C., 3,360.
23, Tom Hess, Urbandale, Iowa, 3,280.
24, Chris Cundiff, Lake Station, Ind., 3,277.
25, a-Jeffrey Holden, Hammond, Ind., 3,257.
26, Aaron Lorincz, Saginaw, Mich., 3,239.
27, a-Ryan Burks, Whiting, Ind., 3,210.
28, Dave Wodka, Beavercreek, Ohio, 3,194.
29, Inngellimar Contreras, Venezuela, 3,096.
30, a-Adam Vania, Griffith, Ind., 3,079.
31, a-Bob Kammer Jr., Crown Point, Ind., 3,068.
32, Scott Schmal, Dyer, Ind., 2,895.

PBA50 Tour Standings

1, Chris Keane, Cape Coral, Fla., 3,759.
2, Walter Ray Williams Jr., Oxford, Fla., 3,671.
3, Sammy Ventura, Syracuse, N.Y., 3,654.
4, Bob Learn Jr., Erie, Pa., 3,637.
5, Brian Cooper, Henderson, Nev., 3,636.
6, Norm Duke, Clermont, Fla., 3,626.
7, Sam Maccarone, Blackwood, N.J., 3,621.
8, Ron Mohr, Las Vegas, 3,604.
9, Lennie Boresch Jr., Kenosha, Wis., 3,576.
10, Jerry Brunette Jr., Rochester, N.Y., 3,568.
11, Rick Woloszyn, Griffith, Ind., 3,537.
12, John Burkett, Southlake, Texas, 3,527.
13, Tom Baker, King, N.C., 3,518.
13, Harry Sullins, Chesterfield Twp., Mich., 3,518.
15, Dave Bernhardt, Romeo, Mich., 3,502.
16, Ted Staikoff, Black Hawk, S.D., 3,494.
17, Thomas Ream, Tampa, Fla., 3,482.
18, Jeff Richgels, Madison, Wis., 3,478.
19, Rick Zakrajsek, Lorain, Ohio, 3,473.
20, Brian LeClair, Delmar, N.Y., 3,471.
21, Robert Brown, Cody, Wyo., 3,462.
22, Gregg Zicha, Glen Ellyn, Ill., 3,457.
23, a-Leroy Johnson, Chicago, 3,456.
24, Jack Jurek, Lackawanna, N.Y., 3,446.
25, Bill Henson, Westerville, Ohio, 3,443.
26, Parker Bohn III, Jackson, N.J., 3,438.
27, Brendan Bierch, Grafton, Mass., 3,428.
28, Bob Spaulding, Colorado Springs, Colo., 3,424.
28, Rick Thomas, Willowbrook, Ill., 3,424.
30, Bill McCorkle, Westerville, Ohio, 3,422.
31, Todd Kjell, Roscoe, Ill., 3,418.
32, Amleto Monacelli, Venezuela, 3,415.
33, Bill Idzior, Crown Point, Ind., 3,414.
34, John Brockland, St. Charles, Mo., 3,409.
35, Mike Edwards, Tulsa, Okla., 3,399.
36, Frank Gallo Jr., Jacksonville, Fla., 3,388.
37, Kerry Painter, Henderson, Nev., 3,378.
38, Bob Knipple, Long Beach, Calif., 3,372.
39, Phillip Moros, Lombard, Ill., 3,364.
40, Richard Hunt, Valparaiso, Ind., 3,344.
41, Kent Wagner, Bradenton, Fla., 3,342.
42, Brian Miller, Springfield, Ohio, 3,341.
43, Darryl Traber, Waterford, Wis., 3,339.
44, Bryan Goebel, Shawnee, Kan., 3,332.
45, (tie) Darron Peters, Temecula, Calif., and Joe Scarborough, Charlotte, N.C., 3,328.
47, Warren Burr, Wilmington, Del., 3,311.
48, Mike Scroggins, Amarillo, Texas, 3,287.
49,(tie) Robert Leonard Sr, Elmira Heights, N.Y., and David Axon, Bellevue, Neb., 3,285.
51, Tracy Teeters, Eugene, Ore., 3,283.
52, Kerry Fulford, Ft. Worth, Texas, 3,258.
53, Ralph Brunt Jr., Jensen Beach, Fla., 3,257.
54, Darrell Adams, Flintstone, Ga., 3,256.
55, Michael Chrzanowski, Shepherd, Mich., 3,253.
56, Tommy Martin, Olive Branch, Miss., 3,251.
57, Lee Brosius, Ashburn, Va., 3,248.
58,a-Willie Wells, Las Vegas, Nev., 3,222.
59, Tommy Brodowski, New Hyde Park, N.Y., 3,215.
60, John Dudak, Orland Park, Ill., 3,195.
61, Mike Dias, Lafayette, Colo., 3,187.
62, Tom Carter, Columbus, Ohio, 3,180.
63, Peter Knopp, Germany, 3,176.
64, (tie) Dale Eagle, Laguna Niguel, Calif., and Lew Elting, Carlsbad, Calif., 3,174.
66, Galen Keas, Alda, Neb., 3,164.
67, Edward Silva, Manteca, Calif., 3,139.
68, Don Herrington, Ballston Lake, N.Y., 3,120.
69, Marc Lineberry, Camanche, Iowa, 3,095.
70, Michael Henry, Brunswick, Ohio, 3,078.
71, Steven Jansson, Barnes, Wisc., 3,070.
72, Robert Flaws, Chicago Ridge, Ill., 3,068.
73, Kevin Foley, Reno, Nev., 3,055.
74, a-Dave Welch, St.Louis, Mo., 3,050.
75, a- Frank Tardio, Inverness, Ill., 3,022.
76, Tim Pierce, Portland, Ore., 3,009.
77, Robert Kicmal, LaGrange, Ill., 2,959.
78, George Lord, Lakeland, Fla., 2,904.
79, Glen Nakagawa, Highland Village, Texas, 2,825.
80, Steven Banks, Leesburg, Va., 2,812.

81, Brian Voss, Centennial, Colo., 1,531.
82, Carmen Salvino, Schaumburg, Ill., 1,451.

Match Play Pairings

1. Jones/Keane

2. Tackett/Williams Jr.

3. Raymond/Ventura

4. Archer/Learn Jr.

5. Pepe/Cooper

6. Gunn/Duke

7. Troup/Maccarone

8. McCune/Mohr

9. Daugherty/Boresch

10. Russell/Brunette Jr.

11. Woloszyn/Burkett

12. Baker/Sullins

13. Bernhardt/Staikoff

14. Ream/Richgels

15. Zakrajsek/LeClair

16. Brown/Zicha

16. Johnson/Jurek

18. Henson/Bohn

a-denotes amateur

DV8 Warrant