Barrett, Palermaa, O’Neill, Kulick Chasing $81K Top Prize at Bowling World Open

by Gianmarc Manzione 0

Dom Barrett
Dom Barrett

Professional Bowlers Association champions Dom Barrett of England, Osku Palermaa of Finland and Bill O’Neill of Langhorne, Pa., along with Japan’s Isao Yamamoto, will bowl for an $81,000 first prize in the men’s singles championship round of the inaugural Bowling World Open Sunday in an arena setting at Makuhari-Messe convention center.

The women’s finalists will be Birgit Poppler, Germany; Joey Yeo, Singapore; Karen Marcano, Venezuela, and 2011 PBA Tournament of Champions winner Kelly Kulick of Union, N.J., who advanced from sixth in the final three qualifying games Saturday to claim the fourth women’s berth.

Kelly Kulick
Kelly Kulick

The finalists were determined during an eight-game qualifying event Saturday at Round1 Minamisuna Bowling Center. In Sunday’s men’s finals, Barrett as top qualifier will bowl No. 4 Yamamoto while No. 2 Palermaa will meet No. 3 O’Neill in the semifinal round. The winners will bowl for the title.

Poppler, as women’s top qualifier, will meet No. 4 Kulick while No. 2 Yeo will bowl No. 3 Marcano in the women’s semifinal round. The winners in both divisions will bowl for the $81,000 women’s top prize on national television in Japan.

Barrett, a four-time PBA Tour title winner, started Saturday’s finals with a 300 game and average 246 for a 1,969 eight-game total to win the men’s top qualifying position by 118 pins over Palermaa, Finland’s two-handed star. Poppler, a member of Germany’s national women’s team, averaged 229 for her eight games, holding off Yeo by 14 pins for the No. 1 berth in the finals. Kulick, the only woman ever to win a PBA Tour title, started her final three-game round with games of 237 and 238 to claim the fourth berth in the finals by 10 pins over Malaysia’s Syaidatul Afifah.

BillONeill
Bill O'Neill

The Bowling World Open, conducted by World Bowling in cooperation with the Japan Bowling Congress and the National Bowling Federation of Japan, is a special showcase designed to promote the sport’s bid to include bowling in the 2020 Tokyo Olympic Games. Bowling is one of eight sports in contention for possible inclusion in the 2020 Olympics.

The Bowling World Open is offering the richest prize fund on the World Bowling Tour schedule, including an estimated $81,000 each to the men’s and women’s champions. As a part of its support of the event and the Olympic movement, the PBA will award a PBA Tour title to the men’s champion if he is a PBA member.

Sunday’s finals, along with a special international mixed doubles demonstration event, will be contested on a special six-lane installation in an exhibition hall at the Makuhari-Messe convention center on the outskirts of Tokyo.

BOWLING WORLD OPEN
Round1 Minamisuna Bowling Center, Tokyo, Saturday

Men’s Final Qualifying Standings (after 8 games; top 4 advance to championship round)
1, Dom Barrett, England, 1,969.
2, Osku Palermaa, Finland, 1,851.
3, Bill O'Neill, U.S., 1,849.
4, Isao Yamamoto, Japan, 1,836.
Failed to advance (prize money is converted to U.S. dollars):
5, Ryan Lalisang, Indonesia, 1,833, $8,142.
6, Tommy Jones, U.S., 1,819, $6,514.
7, Haesol Hong, Korea, 1,806, $4,885.
8, Ildemaro Ruiz, Venezuela, 1,798, $3,257.
9, David Simard, Canada, 1,793, $2,850.
10, Tomoyuki Sasaki, Japan, 1,782, $2,443.
11, Sam Cooley, Australia, 1,775, $2,036.
12 (tie), Sean Rash, U.S., and Yoshimi Kitaoka, Japan, 1,773, $1,424.
14, Jason Belmonte, Australia, 1,749, $1,181.
15, Ryota Ichihara, Japan, 1,733, $1,140.
16, Park Kyungshin, Korea, 1,725, $1,099.
17, Shota Kawazoe, Japan, 1,715, $1,058.
18, Takuya Miyazawa, Japan, 1,708, $1,018.
19, Choi Bokeun, Korea, 1,706, $977.
20, Alejandro Prats, Dominican Republic, 1,705, $936.
21,a- AJ Chapman, U.S., 1,703, $896.
22, Chris Sloan, Ireland, 1,701, $855.
23, Thomas Larsen, Denmark, 1,700, $814.
24, Mike Fagan, U.S., 1,697, $774.
25, Engelberto Riverra, Philippines, 1,687, $733.
26, Shigeo Saito, Japan, 1,677, $692.
27, Takashi Kudoh, Japan, 1,667, $651.
28, Francois Louw, South Africa, 1,666, $611.
29, Kengo Tagata, Japan, 1,661, $570.
30, Yasuo Tanaka, Japan, 1,659, $529.
31, Shigenori Sakata, Japan, 1,658, $489.
32, Seongyu Kang, Korea, 1,647, $448.
33, Fumihiro Yoshida, Japan, 1,622, $407.

Men’s Qualifying Round 1 (after 5 games; top 33 advanced to Final Qualifying Round)
1, Dom Barrett, England, 1,273.
2, Bill O'Neil, U.SA, 1,234.
3, Tommy Jones, US., 1,203.
4, Isao Yamamoto, Japan, 1,184.
5, Ryan Lalisang, Indonesia, 1,156.
6, Ryota Ichihara, Japan, 1,147.
7, Jason Belmonte, Australia, 1,139.
8, Kengo Tagata, Japan, 1,136.
9, Osku Palermaa, Finland, 1,127.
10, Shota Kawazoe, Japan, 1,126.
11, Ildemaro Ruiz, Venezuela, 1,120.
12, Haesol Hong, Korea, 1,118.
13, Sam Cooley, Australia, 1,111.
14, Takuya Miyazawa, Japan, 1,101.
15, Mike Fagan, U.S., 1,099.
16 (tie), Yoshimi Kitaoka, Japan, and David Simard, Canada, 1,097.
18, Shigeo Saito, Japan, 1,085.
19 (tie), Park Kyungshin, Korea, and a-AJ Chapman, U.S., 1,070.
21, Yasuo Tanaka, Japan, 1,069.
22, Choi Bokeun, Korea, 1,061.
23, Shigenori Sakata, Japan, 1,057.
24 (tie), Tomoyuki Sasaki, Japan; Fumihiro Yoshida, Japan, and Francois Louw, South Africa, 1,056.
27, Kang Seongyu, Korea, 1,054.
28, Sean Rash, U.S., 1,052.
29, Takashi Kudoh, Japan, 1,050.
30 (tie), Thomas Larsen, Denmark; Alejandro Prats, Dominican Republic, and Engelberto Riverra, Philippines, 1,049.
33, Chris Sloan, Ireland, 1,048.
Failed to advance:
34 (tie), Kowoon Kim, Korea, and Gu Yongjin, Korea, 1,046.
36 (tie), Sangpil Park, Korea; Shuichi Heki, Japan, and Hafthor Hardarson, Iceland, 1,045.
39, Kazuaki Watanabe, Japan, 1,044.
40, Zhang Chen, China, 1,037.
41, Du Jianchao, China, 1,033.
42, Michael Mak, Hong Kong, 1,032.
43, Valentin Saulnie, France, 1,031.
44, Jenghwan Seo, Korea, 1,030.
45, Alex Liew, Malaysia, 1,028.
46, Heewon Kang, Korea, 1,027.
47 (tie), Takashi Taniai, Japan; Paul Moor, England, and Chris Barnes, U.S., 1,021.
50, Youngjun Lee, Korea, 1,017.
51, Youngkwan Kim, Korea, 1,016.
52, Yuki Murahama, Japan, 1,014.
53, Tobias Gable‚’, Germany, 1,007.
54, Jay Leon Guerrero, Guatemala, 1,006.
55, Chin-Liang Hsieh, Taipei, 1,004.
56, Kyungmin Kim, Korea, 1,004.
57, Jesper Svensson, Sweden, 998.
58, Andrei Suslov, Russia, 993.
59, Mika Koivuniemi, Finland, 990.
60, Aleksey Parshukov, Russia, 984.
61, Javier Tan, Singapor, 981.
62, Grabrijan Anze, Slovakia, 980.
63, Mohammed Rafiq Ismail, Malaysia, 977.
64, Yuya Katoh, Japan, 974.
65, Marco Reviglio, Italy, 973.
66, Alex de Vries, Netherlands, 972.
67, Yannaphon Larpapharat, Thailand, 971.
68, Ryota Yakuwa, Japan, 970.
69 (tie), Francisco Rodriguez, Spain; Yuhi Shinbata, Japan, and Marshall Kent, U.S., 968.
72, Hiroshi Nagatani, Japan, 967.
73, Shintaro Arai, Japan, 965.
74, Walter Alessandro Santu, Italy, 960.
75 (tie), Sebastien Henry, France; Taehwa Jeong, Korea, and Akira Horiguchi, Japan, 958.
78, Manuel Otalora, Colombia, 957.
79, Yuta Suzuki, Japan, 956.
80, Jyunichi Yajima, Japan, 954.
81 (tie), a-Chris Colella, U.S., and Jaroslav Lorenc, Czech Republic, 953.
83 (tie), Harn-Chieh Kwan, Switzerland, and Harib Dogan, Turkey, 951.
85, Mats Maggi, Belgium, 948.
86, Achim Grabowski, Germany, 947.
87, Shabbir Asgarali Dhankot, Indonesia, 945.
88, Timmy Tan, Malaysia, 944.
89 (tie), Hidekazu Wada, Japan, and Patryk Preus, Poland, 943.
91, Bjorn Einar Rudshagen, Norway, 939.
92 (tie), Namyi jo, Korea, and Nobuaki Takahashi, Japan, 938.
94, Marcelo Antonio Suartz, Brazil, 934.
95, Jasem Alsaqer, Kuwait, 933.
96, Gennadiy Vologin, Kazakhstan, 929.
97, Tak Man Lee, Macau, 928.
98, Junsoo Kim, Korea, 927.
99, Anastasi Maurizio, Malta, 926.
100, Mikhail Kalika, Ukraine, 924.
101, Ramil Hamidov, Azerbaijan, 921.
102, Humberto Vazquez, Mexico, 905.
103, George Stefanidis, Greece, 895.
104, Miyesenge Tuvshinsanaa, Mongolia, 881.
105, Arifov Bakhodir, Uzbekistan, 877.
106, Yasuo Motoyoshi, Japan, 865.
107, Ryouji Kawabe, Japan, 859.
108, Ijaz Ur Rehman, Pakistan, 851.
109, Khaled Meziou, Tunisia, 763.
110, Temesgen Abay Tesfahunegn, Ethiopia, 758.

WOMEN’S DIVISION
Women’s Final Qualifying Standings (after 8 games; top 4 advance to championship round)
1, Birgit Poppler, Germany, 1,834.
2, Joey Yeo, Singapore, 1,820.
3, Karen Marcano, Venezuela, 1,795.
4, Kelly Kulick, U.S., 1,794.
Failed to advance (prize money converted to U.S. dollars):
5, Syaidatul Afifah, Malaysia, 1,784, $8,142.
6, Aumi Guerra, Dominican Republic, 1,761, $6,514.
7, Dawun Jung, Korea, 1,758, $4,885.
8, Clara Guerrero, Colombia, 1,730, $3,257.
9, Danni Hopcroft, England, 1,724, $2,850.
10, Byul Han, Korea, 1,720, $2,443.
11 (tie), Jenny Wegner, Sweden, and Danielle McEwan, U.S., 1,718, $1,834.
13, Sin Li Jane, Malaysia, 1,717, $1,221.
14, Seungja Baek, Korea, 1,712, $1,181.
15, Liz Johnson, U.S., 1,711, $1,140.
16, Kristin Quah, Singapore, 1,707, $1,099.
17, Daria Kovalova, Ukraine, 1,700, $1,058.
18, Urara Himeji, Japan, 1,696, $1,018.
19, Keira Reay, England, 1,695, $977.
20 (tie), Han Sol, Korea, and Mari Kimura, Japan, 1,692, $916.
22, Misaki Mukotani, Japan, 1,686, $855.
23, Mayumi Yoshida, Japan, 1,684, $814.
24, Diana Zavjalova, Latvia, 1,683, $774.
25, Rebecca Whiting, Australia, 1,676, $733.
26 (tie), a-Kayla Johnson, U.S., and Bernice Lim, Singapore, 1,668, $671.
28, Siti Safiyah, MAS, 1,658, $611.
29, Jazreel Tan, Singapore, 1,651, $570.
30, Daria Pajak, Poland, 1,645, $529.
31, Yeonju Hwang, Korea, 1,642, $489.
32, Heidi Thorstensen, Norway, 1,635, $448.
33, Nahyun Lee, Korea, 1,633, $407.

Women’s Qualifying Round 1(after five games; top 33 advanced to Final Qualifying Round)
1, Birgit Poppler, Germany, 1,180.
2, Syaidatul Afifah, Malaysia, 1,160.
3, Byul Han, Korea, 1,158.
4, Danni Hopcroft, England, 1,144.
5, Karen Marcano, Venezuela, 1,143.
6, Kelly Kulick, U.S., 1,121.
7, Han Sol, Korea, 1,112.
8, Mari Kimura, Japan, 1,102.
9 (tie), Daria Kovalova, Ukraine, and Joey Yeo, Singapore, 1,099
11, Misaki Mukotani, Japan, 1,098
12, Aumi Guerra, Dominican Republic, 1,097.
13, Kristin Quah, Singapore, 1,092.
14, Rebecca Whiting, Austrailia, 1,086.
15, Bernice Lim, Singapore, 1,081.
16, Diana Zavjalova, Latvia, 1,080.
17, Clara Guerrero, Colombia, 1,079.
18 (tie), Yeonju Hwang, Korea; Jenny Wegner, Sweden, and Seungja Baek, Korea, 1,077.
21, Keira Reay, England, 1,075.
22, Liz Johnson, U.S., 1,073.
23, Jazreel Tan, Singapore, 1,068.
24, Daria Pajak, Poland, 1,064.
25, Nahyun Lee, Korea, 1,063.
26, Mayumi Yoshida, Japan, 1,059.
27, Dawun Jung, Korea, 1,058.
28, Danielle McEwan, U.S., 1,055.
29, Urara Himeji, Japan, 1,052.
30, Heidi Thorstensen, Norway, 1,051.
31, Siti Safiyah, Malaysia, 1,049.
32, a-Kayla Johnson, U.S., 1,046.
33, Sin Li Jane, Malaysia, 1,045.
Failed to advance:
34, Jeon Eunhee, Korea, 1,044.
35, Ida Andersson, Sweden, 1,043.
36 (tie), Rina Asada, Japan; Suzuna Miyagi, Japan, and Sandra Gogora, Mexico, 1,039.
39, Jinsun Kim, Korea, 1,030.
40, Maria Del Rosario, Philippines, 1,026.
41, Matsunaga Hiromi, Japan, 1,021.
42, Maria Bulavova, Russia, 1,018.
43 (tie), Georgia Sagona, Greece, and Lynne Gauthier, Canada, 1,016.
45 (tie), New Hui Fen, Singapore, and Yuki Akiyoshi, Japan, 1,009.
47 (tie), Kana Shimoide, Japan, and Masami Abe, Japan, 1,006.
49, Mitsuko Tokimoto, Japan, 1,004.
50, Chia-Chen Chou, Taipei, 996.
51, Mirai Ishimoto, Japan, 995.
52, Rie Mochizuki, Japan, 994.
53 (tie), Nao Ohishi, Japan, and Hiroko Shimizu, Japan, 991.
55, Kamilla Kjeldsen, Denmark, 983.
56 (tie), Cherie Tan, Singapore, and Anami Tsurui, Japan, 981.
58, Shion Izumune, Japan, 980.
59, Sue Abera, Malta, 979.
60, Laura Beuthner, Germany, 977.
61 (tie), Lisanne Breeschoten, Netherlands, and Amanda Larkin, Ireland, 974.
63, Hyun Lim An, Korea, 973.
64, Tanya Cuva, Switzerland, 971.
65, Yeong Seung Lee, Korea, 968.
66, Yang Suiling, China, 965.
67, Rebecca Voukolos, Australia, 963.
68, Mika Satoh, Japan, 960.
69, Rumi Maeya, Japan, 959.
70 (tie), Eunok Kim, Korea, and Alena Korobkova, Russia, 953.
72, Lauriane Celie, France, 949.
73, Tomoe Yoshikawa, Japan, 946.
74, Zhang Chunli, China, 943.
75, Yoshimi Kobayashi, Japan, 942.
76, Aya Horiuchi, Japan, 941.
77, Mitsuki Okamoto, Japan, 939.
78, a-Erin McCarthy, U.S., 936.
79, Sharon Limansantoso, Indonesia, 935.
80, Hyunsook Choi, Korea, 933.
81, Aristeidou Kastori Myrianthi, Cypress, 932.
82, Bronwen Elbourne, South Africa, 931.
83 (tie), Cristina Mas, Spain, and Shayna Ng, Singapore, 924.
85, Miho Kumamoto, Japan, 921.
86, Sanna Pasanen, Finland, 920.
87, Mika Sakai, Japan, 915.
88, Veronique Perniaux, Belgium, 911.
89, Gwenaelle Hugon, France, 910.
90 (tie), Katerina Bestova, Czech Republic, and Natsumi Koizumi, Japan, 908.
92, KantapornSinghabubpha, Thailand, 901.
93 (tie), Sou Keng Lam, Macua, and Shuk Han Chan, Hong Kong, 885.
95 (tie), Roberta Camargo Rodrigues, Brazil, and Ikuko Okada, Japan, 882.
97, Ebru Ozogluuntur, Turkey, 881
98, Mika Yamada, Japan, 878
99, Roberta Ferina, Italy, 850
100 (tie), Aksana Sinitsa, Belarus, and Sanae Mori, Japan, 847.
102, Astros Petursdottir, Israel, 843.
103, Yelena Grishinenko, Kazakhstan, 831.
104, Elga B. D. Benedetto, Italy, 824.
105, Katherine Mandapat, Guam, 811.
106, Khalzan Ulziikhorol, Mongolia, 803.
107, Lefter Tatyana, Uzbekistan, 790.
108, Hela Meziou, Tunisia, 771.
109, Sara Ataei, Iran, 769.
110, Firehiwot Tamene Woldegiorgis, Ethiopia, 746.

DV8 Warrant