300 Helps Learn Jr. Top Qualifying at PBA50 Miller High Life Classic

by Gianmarc Manzione 0

BobLearnA 300 game to start the second round Tuesday helped Bob Learn Jr. of Erie, Pa., top qualifying in the PBA50 Miller High Life Classic presented by Columbia 300 at George Pappas’ Victory Lanes.

Learn a five-time PBA Tour and two-time PBA50 Tour titlist ended qualifying with a 3,898 16-game pinfall (243.6 average) bowling games of 300, 212, 249, 257, 258, 233, 248, 255 in the second round.

“I was fortunate I had the right ball the first game because I ended up changing balls three times until the fifth game when I found one I could stick with,” said Learn. “The lanes were really different the first part of the round, then they seemed to be more consistent later so I was able to finally stay with one ball.”

The 2014 Miller High Life Classic was the last PBA50 Tour event Learn bowled in because of a wrist problem that finally required surgery last June. He has been making a steady recovery since then.

“When I bowled here last year I don’t know how I made it through it so I knew I had to have something done,” said Learn, who managed a 15th place finish in last year’s event. “This is actually the first year in some time that I feel like I can bowl a full season.”

In the first two tournaments of the season, Learn finished 11th in the Pasco County Florida Open and 13th in the UnitedHealthcare Sun Bowl In The Villages.

Learn holds a 55-pin lead over 37-time PBA Tour titlist and three-time PBA50 Tour winner Hall of Famer Pete Weber who finished qualifying in second with a 3,843 16-game pinfall. Weber is hoping to turn around his season after finishing 24th in the Pasco County Florida Open and 44th in the United Healthcare Sun Bowl In The Villages.

The field has been cut to the top 24 players for Wednesday’s match play rounds and 34 players (positions 25-51 and eight PBA60 players) who will advance to Wednesday morning’s five-game cashers round that will determine eight additional match play spots. After match play, the top five players will advance to the stepladder finals at 7 p.m. ET.

Rounding out the top five after qualifying are Hall of Famers Tom Baker of King, N.C., and Parker Bohn III of Jackson, N.J., in third and fourth, respectively. Baker finished with a 3,836 pinfall and Bohn, the winner of the Pasco County Florida Open, with 3,833. Tom Howison of Chillicothe, Ohio finished fifth with 3,819.

Fans can follow PBA action through the entire PBA Network which includes wall-to-wall coverage of an expanded schedule of live events on Xtra Frame including the PBA50 Miller High Life Classic, player interactions through Facebook and Twitter, mobile gaming, original programming, archived events and immediate news updates 24/7 on varying communications devices anywhere in the world. For additional PBA Network information visit http://www.pba.com/PBANetwork.

PBA50 MILLER HIGH LIFE CLASSIC PRESENTED BY COLUMBIA 300

George Pappas’ Victory Lanes, Mooresville, N.C., Tuesday

Second Round Standings (after 16 games; top 24 advance to match play; 25th-51st places plus eight PBA60 players advance to cashers round to determine eight additional match play finalists)

1, Bob Learn Jr., Erie, Pa., 3,898.
2, Pete Weber, St. Ann, Mo., 3,843.
3, Tom Baker, King, N.C., 3,836.
4, Parker Bohn III, Jackson, N.J., 3,833.
5, Tom Howison, Chillicothe, Ohio, 3,819.
6, Jack Jurek, Lackawanna, N.Y., 3,806.
7, Brian Voss, Centennial, Colo., 3,788.
8, Brian LeClair, Delmar, N.Y., 3,775.
9, Dale Eagle, Laguna Niguel, Calif., 3,753.
10, a-Ken Wyatt, Sterling Hts., Mich., 3,745.
11, John Petraglia, Jackson, N.J., 3,719.
12, a-John Hough, Naples, Fla., 3,709.
13, Norm Duke, Clermont, Fla., 3,695.
14, Stoney Baker, Canton, Ga., 3,687.
15, Mike Dias, Lafayette, Colo., 3,686.
16, Jeff Bellinger, Columbia, S.C., 3,685.
17, Dennis Rakauskas, Apopka, Fla., 3,684.
18, Tracy Teeters, Eugene, Ore., 3,683.
19, Walter Ray Williams Jr., Oxford, Fla., 3,659.
20, Roy Buckley, Westerville, Ohio, 3,652.
21, Joe Scarborough, Charlotte, N.C., 3,651.
22, Lee Brosius, Ashburn, Va., 3,648.
23, David Kneas, Annapolis, Md., 3,639.
24, Warren Nelson, Middleburg, Fla., 3,636.
25, Frank Gallo Jr., Jacksonville, Fla., 3,621.
26, Ralph Brunt Jr., Jensen Beach, Fla., 3,617.
27, (tie)Timothy Kauble, Marion, Ohio, and Marty Berke, Allentown, Pa., 3,609.
29, a-Mike Long, Charlotte, N.C., 3,587.
30, Dave Patchen, Oregon, Ohio, 3,585.
31, James Knoblauch, Waukesha, Wis., 3,584.
32, Mike Scroggins, Amarillo, Texas, 3,578.
33, Amleto Monacelli, Venezuela, 3,574.
34, Doug O'Bryant, Ball Ground, Ga., 3,573.
35, Jay Boyle, Garnet Valley, Pa., 3,570.
36, (tie) Ron Mohr, Las Vegas, and Peter Knopp, Germany, 3,564.
38, a-James Hansen, Anchorage, Alaska, 3,562.
39, John Conroy, Mahopac, N.Y., 3,561.
40, a-Louis Manzella Jr., Mt. Olive, Ala., 3,553.
41, Ted Staikoff, Black Hawk, S.D., 3,550.
42, Don Sylvia, Daytona Beach, Fla., 3,548.
43, (tie) Wayne Bolin, Lumberton, N.C., and ss-Michael Henry, Brunswick, Ohio, 3,541.
45, James Lord, Fort Mill, S.C., 3,539.
46, Bill Henson, Westerville, Ohio, 3,522.
47, Bryan Goebel, Shawnee, Kan., 3,502.
48, Mike Hastings, Millsboro, Del., 3,493.
49, Dave Sill, Titusville, Fla., 3,492.
50, Danny Weikel, Bessemer City, NC, 3,491.
51, Kevin Foley, Reno, Nev., 3,488.
52, Joe Salvemini, Mckinney, Texas, 3,487.
53, Robert Brown, Cody, Wyo., 3,485.
54, ss-Don Blatchford, Santa Monica, Calif., 3,483.
55, ss-Ron Profitt, Brookville, Ohio, 3,479.
56, ss-Greg McMahan, Dandridge, Tenn., 3,478.
57, Jeff Schrum, Cherryville, N.C., 3,476.
58, (tie) ss-Paul Bryant, Fayetteville, N.C., and Darryl Traber, Waterford, Wis., 3,472.
60, Jim Pitts, Elmira, N.Y., 3,471.
61, Paul LeMond, Jasper, Ind., 3,465.
62, Harry Sullins, Chesterfield Twp., Mich., 3,457.
63, James Blackstone, Marietta, Ga., 3,455.
64, ss-Gary Shultis, Levittown, N.Y., 3,440.
65, Dave Flemming, Fairborn, Ohio, 3,433.
66, ss-Dennis Lane, Kingsport, Tenn., 3,432.
67, Terry Metzner, Kentwood, Mich., 3,428.
68, ss-Tommy Brodowski, New Hyde Park, N.Y., 3,417.
69, Larry Woomer, State College, Pa., 3,416.
70, Freddie Childress, Bassett, Va., 3,407.
71, David Sanders, Blythewood, S.C., 3,405.
72, (tie) Brian Cooper, Henderson, Nev., and ss-David Hull, Lexington, N.C., 3,403.
74, George Pappas, Charlotte, N.C., 3,394.
75, Emilio Mora Sr., Defiance, Ohio, 3,389.
76, Dave Bernhardt, Romeo, Mich., 3,387.
77, Tom Carter, Columbus, Ohio, 3,386.
78, Bill McCorkle, Westerville, Ohio, 3,377.
79, Mike Tucker, Concord, N.C., 3,375.
80, Thomas Ream, Tampa, Fla., 3,366.
81, Todd Wilson, Summerfield, N.C., 3,364.
82, Darrell Adams, Flintstone, Ga., 3,353.
83, Larry Felts, Moore, S.C., 3,350.
84, Mike Moore, Marietta, Ohio, 3,346.
85, Christopher Keane, Cape Coral, Fla., 3,343.
86, Sam Perrotta, Newark, Del., 3,341.
87, Randy Robertson, Evansville, Ind., 3,339.
88, Tracy Golding, Winston-Salem, N.C., 3,338.
89, Sam Maccarone, Glassboro, N.J., 3,328.
90, Brendan Bierch, Grafton, Mass., 3,322.
91, Rich Giragosian, Charlotte, N.C., 3,317.
92, Charlie Toney, Oak Hill, W.Va., 3,314.
93, (tie) John Maloof, Park Hall, Md., and Brian Miller, Springfield, Ohio, 3,310.
95, Chuck Walker, Blaine, Tenn., 3,308.
96, Steve Ferraro, Kingston, N.Y., and Mark McNutt, Alpharetta, Ga., 3,304.
98, Greg Wilhelm, Saluda, Va., 3,297.
99, Larry Graybeal, Elizabethton, Tenn., 3,288.
100, Larry Popp, Marion, Ohio, 3,281.
101, Tommy Martin, Olive Branch, Miss., 3,271.
102, George Lord, Lakeland, Fla., 3,263.
102, Sammy Ventura, Syracuse, N.Y., 3,263.
104, Dale Csuhta, Wadsworth, Ohio, 3,256.
105, Chuck Anton, Chesterfield, Va., 3,252.
106, Robert Harvey, Boise, Idaho, 3,246.
107, David Taylor, Largo, Fla., 3,238.
108, James Souder, Greeneville, Tenn., 3,235.
109, Steve Bova, Massapequa, N.Y., 3,228.
110, Mark Scime, Winter Garden, Fla., 3,220.
111, Tim Pierce, Portland, Ore., 3,200.
112, Norm Spurlock, Kenner, La., 3,176.
113, Robert Callari, Fulton, Ky., 3,174.
114, Steve Stein, Staten Island, N.Y., 3,173.
115, Chuck Best, Buda, Texas, 3,165.
116, Todd Haney, Boiling Springs, S.C., 3,164.
117, Terry Wellman, Marengo, Ohio, 3,162.
118, Tim Hartley, Englewood, Ohio, 3,158.
119, Warren Burr, Wilmington, Del., 3,153.
120, Pete Arruda, Gilbert, S.C., 3,152.
121, Ron Rajcok, Stanley, N.C., 3,146.
122, Jim Price, Harrrisburg, N.C., 3,137.
123, William Keenan Jr., Orlando, Fla., 3,134.
124, Dannie Hettinger, Circleville, Ohio, 3,126.
125, Mike Walden, Stony Point, N.Y., 3,122.
126, a-Jerry Childers, Springville, Ala., 3,117.
127, Al Brooks, Bluefield, W.Va., 3,103.
128, Ken Waters, Kingsport, Tenn., 3,083.
129, Kerry Fulford, Ft. Worth, Texas, 3,076.
130, Ross McDonald, Clarksville, Md., 3,069.
131, Douglas Weese, Carson City, Mich., 3,060.
132, Rich Kleinman, Reno, Nev., 3,057.
133, a-Mike Bennett, Asheboro, N.C., 3,054.
134, Don Delisle, Canada, 3,043.
135, (tie) Ken Shealy, Myrtle Beach, S.C., and Jim Lesiuk, Rancho Cucamonga, Calif., 3,041.
137, Steve Easterday, Strasburg, Ohio, 3,038.
138, (tie) Bobby Dunn, Augusta, Ga., and William Banks, Laurel Hill, N.C., 3,034.
140, Charlie Reier, Burlington, N.C., 3,029.
141, Gene Morrison, Spring Lake, N.C., 3,026.
142, a-Danny Williams, South Hill, Va., 3,014.
143, Glen Nakagawa, Highland Village, Texas, 2,989.
144, a-John Kidwell, Indianapolis, 2,981.
145, a-Jack Howell, Lyons, N.Y., 2,946.
146, Dennis Amato, Montville, N.J., 2,910.
147, Peter Brainard, Tampa, Fla., 2,902.
148, a-Mark Nance Sr., Grove City, Ohio, 2,807.
149, a-Bob Webb, Burnsville, NC, 2,731.
149, Rick LeChette, Lincoln University, Pa., 2,731.
151, James West, Catonsville, Md., 2,679.
152, Richard Felten, Rockville, Md., 2,627.
153, Bill Ursillo, Bluffton, S.C., 1,572.

300 games – Tom Baker, Tom Howison, Paul LeMond, Bob Learn Jr., Don Sylvia, John Hough, Louis Manzilla Jr.

a-denotes amateur

ss-denotes PBA60 players age 60 and over who advance to Wednesday’s cashers round

DV8 Warrant