Nelson, Bohn Top Qualifying In PBA50 Treasure Island Resort & Casino World Championship

by Jerry Schneider, Professional Bowlers Association 0

WELCH, Minn. (July 20, 2016) – Bowling in his first PBA50 Tour tournament, non-member Ron Nelson Jr. of Bridgeview, Ill.,  averaged 256.6 in Wednesday’s final qualifying round to lead 24 players who advanced to match play in the PBA50 Treasure Island Resort & Casino World Championship presented by Storm at Island Xtreme Bowl.

After finishing 18th in Monday’s first round on the Viper lane condition pattern, Nelson moved steadily up the standings to eighth after the second round Tuesday on the Chameleon pattern before bowling a 1,283 five-game pinfall with games of 222, 289, 268, 259 and 245 Wednesday on the Scorpion pattern.

For the three qualifying rounds, Nelson had a 3,585 15-game qualifying pinfall good for a 239 overall average.

“To use a golf analogy you might say I had a good day pitching and putting,” said Nelson, who owns one PBA regional tournament title and finished ninth in the 2009 U.S. Open. “I came in with a good game plan with my equipment and how I wanted to play the lanes. I got comfortable right away and started striking.”

The 24-player match play field will bowl two six-game rounds Saturday beginning at 9 a.m. CT which will determine the top five for the stepladder finals at 7 p.m.

Finishing second after qualifying was PBA Hall of Famer Parker Bohn III of Jackson, N.J., who had a 3,568 15-game pinfall. The 35-time PBA Tour winner moved into second with a 1,287 pinfall in the third round bowling games of 300, 216, 255, 268 and 248.

Even though Bohn won the Treasure Island Resort & Casino Open conducted last season as a standard event for his third PBA50 Tour title, he approaches the World Championship differently.

“You always have a good feeling when you come to a center where you’ve had success,” said Bohn. “In the multi-event tournaments that we bowl on completely different lane conditions you are literally walking out of the same center at the end of the day but I approach it as each day you’re walking into a different center in a new city. You have to clear your mind and prepare like it’s a brand new tournament.”

Trying for his third consecutive major title of the season, Hall of Famer and defending PBA50 Player of the Year Pete Weber of St. Ann, Mo., finished qualifying in third with a 3,566 pinfall. He bowled a third round leading 1,294 pinfall with games of 279, 215, 242, 258 and 300 to finish two pins behind Bohn.

The winner of the Suncoast PBA Senior U.S. Open presented by 900 Global and USBC Senior Masters is in the midst of a milestone season in which he has already won a record five PBA50 Tour tournaments including four consecutively.

Hall of Famer Norm Duke of Clermont, Fla., who was the qualifying leader after the first two rounds, dropped to sixth finishing with a 3,500 pinfall total.

As the top qualifier in Wednesday’s third round Weber will also lead 24 finalists for the Treasure Island Resort & Casino Scorpion Championship match play round Thursday at 5:30 p.m. After Thursday’s match play the top five will advance to the Scorpion stepladder finals Friday at 5:30 p.m. which will award a PBA50 regional title to the winner.

Bowling fans can catch all the action on pba.com’s online bowling channel Xtra Frame.  Click on www.xtraframe.tv for subscription and schedule information.

PBA50 TREASURE ISLAND RESORT & CASINO WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP

PRESENTED BY STORM

Island Xtreme Bowl, Welch, Minn., Wednesday

THIRD ROUND STANDINGS

(After 15 games. Top 24 advance to World Championship match play Saturday)

1, n-Ron Nelson Jr, Bridgeview, Ill., 3,585.
2, Parker Bohn III, Jackson, N.J., 3,568.
3, Pete Weber, St. Ann, Mo., 3,566.
4, Brian Kretzer, Dayton, Ohio, 3,519.
5, Bo Goergen, Sanford, Mich., 3,501.
6, Norm Duke, Clermont, Fla., 3,500.
7, Dale Traber, Cedarburg, Wis., 3,437.
8, Sam Maccarone, Blackwood, N.J., 3,427.
9, Bob Learn Jr., Erie, Pa., 3,423.
10, Sammy Ventura, Syracuse, N.Y., 3,404.
11, Andrew Frawley, Australia, 3,400.
12, Mark Williams, Beaumont, Texas, 3,399.
13, Harry Sullins, Chesterfield Twp., Mich., 3,394.
14, Randy Scharf, Gillette, Wyo., 3,379.
15, Mike Scroggins, Amarillo, Texas, 3,374.
16, Tommy Martin, Olive Branch, Miss., 3,361.
17, Tom Carter, Columbus, Ohio, 3,342.
18, Amleto Monacelli, Venezuela, 3,337.
19, Ron Mohr, Las Vegas, 3,331.
20, Robert Brown, Cody, Wyo., 3,325.
21, Ricky Schissler, Brighton, Colo., 3,310.
22, Lennie Boresch Jr., Kenosha, Wis., 3,304.
23, Walter Ray Williams Jr., Oxford, Fla., 3,296.
24, David Axon, Bellevue, Neb., 3,295.
25, *Warren Nelson, Middleburg, Fla., 3,285, $1,250.
26, *Dave Han, Hoover, Ala., 3,276, $1,250.
27, *David Williams Jr., Omaha, Neb., 3,262, $1,250.
28, Brian Cooper, Henderson, Nev., 3,259.
29, Mark Sullivan, Indianapolis, 3,258.
30, Al Danz Jr., Escanaba, Mich., 3,238.
31, Christopher Keane, Cape Coral, Fla., 3,234.
32, Brian LeClair, Delmar, N.Y., 3,232.
33, Todd Kjell, Roscoe, Ill., 3,231.
34, ss-Paul McCordic, Sugar Land, Texas, $1,250.
35, (tie) Danny Clark, New Palestine, Ind., and Mike Dias, Lafayette, Colo., 3,206.
37, Bob Micek, Woodbury, Minn., 3,203.
38, ss-James Knoblauch, Waukesha, Wis., 3,191, $1,250.
39, Stoney Baker, Canton, Ga., 3,186.
40, Don Breeden, Clive, Iowa, 3,184.
41, Bryan Goebel, Shawnee, Kan., 3,183.
42, Kenny Parks, Hammond, Ind., 3,181.
43, Bobby Nelson, Las Vegas, Nev., 3,179.
44, Jerry Sikora, Gibbon, Minn., 3,172.
45, ss-Bill Nichols, Bella Vista, Calif., 3,171, $1,250.
46, ss-Bill Henson, Westerville, Ohio, 3,161, $1,250.
47, n-David Oulman, Medford, Minn., 3,139.
48, n-Sam Lantto, Eden Prairie, Minn., 3,134.
49, ss-Ted Staikoff, Black Hawk, S.D., 3,132, $1,250.
50, Scott Greiner, Platte City, Mo., 3,130.
51, Gary Alstott, Washington, Ill., 3,122.
52, Mike Keough, Stockton, Calif., 3,120.
53, ss-John Dudak, Orland Park, Ill., 3,118, $1,250.
54, ss-Steve Stein, Staten Island, N.Y., 3,112, $1,250.
55, Randy Peterson, Carrington, N.D., 3,108.
56, ss-Brendan Bierch, Grafton, Mass., 3,096, $1,250.
56, Dana Wright, St. Paul, Minn., 3,096.
58, Tracy Teeters, Eugene, Ore., 3,078.
59, (tie) Kenneth Bland Jr., Cibilo, Texas, and Kerry Fulford, Ft. Worth, Texas, 3,077.
61, Dale Eagle, Twin Falls, Idaho, 3,076.
62, Warren Burr, Wilmington, Del., 3,060.
63, David Taylor, Largo, Fla., 3,045.
63, Glenn Morgan, Carson City, Nev., 3,045.
65, Patrick King, Yankton, S.D., 3,044.
66, Lyle Zikes, Arlington Heights, Ill., 3,006.
67, Edward Silva, Manteca, Calif., 2,970.
68, Fred Cole, Visalia, Calif., 2,962.
69, n-Mike Morris, Fargo, ND, 2,959.
70, Gary Kammes, Winfield, Ill., 2,953.
71, Galen Keas, Alda, Neb., 2,945.
72, Paul Mielens, Menomonie, Wis., 2,942.
73, Eugene Captain, Bertha, Minn., 2,904.
74, Tim Pierce, Portland, Ore., 2,897.
75, Jeffrey Taylor, Madison, Wis., 2,886.
76, Mike Schmid, St. Paul, Minn., 2,875.
77, Don Herrington, Ballston Lake, N.Y., 2,861.
78, John Conroy, Mahopac, N.Y., 2,860.
79, n-Ron Cleveland, St. Paul, Minn., 2,858.
80, Steven Jansson, Barnes, Wis., 2,837.
81, William Keenan Jr., Orlando, Fla., 2,794.
82, Dean Bruinsma, Clear Lake, S.D., 2,620.

n-denotes non-member

*indicates players cashing in Treasure Island Resort & Casino World Championship prize list

ss-denotes PBA60 player cashing for $1,250.

PBA50 TREASURE ISLAND RESORT & CASINO SCORPION CHAMPIONSHIP

PRESENTED BY STORM

QUALIFYING RESULTS

(After five games. Top 24 advance to Thursday’s Treasure Island Resort & Casino Scorpion Championship match play rounds)

1, Pete Weber, St. Ann, Mo., 1,294.
2, Parker Bohn III, Jackson, N.J., 1,287.
3, Ron Nelson Jr, Bridgeview, Ill., 1,283.
4, Harry Sullins, Chesterfield Twp., Mich., 1,218.
5, Danny Clark, New Palestine, Ind., 1,178.
6, Amleto Monacelli, Venezuela, 1,177.
7, Brian Kretzer, Dayton, Ohio, 1,173.
8, Todd Kjell, Roscoe, Ill., 1,159.
9, Sammy Ventura, Syracuse, N.Y., 1,156.
10, (tie) Ted Staikoff, Black Hawk, S.D., and Robert Brown, Cody, Wyo., 1,149.
12, Dale Traber, Cedarburg, Wis., 1,147.
13, Bo Goergen, Sanford, Mich., 1,145.
14, Dave Han, Hoover, Ala., 1,134.
15, Mike Keough, Stockton, Calif., 1,133.
16, Warren Nelson, Middleburg, Fla., 1,129.
17, Ricky Schissler, Brighton, Colo., 1,123.
18, Randy Scharf, Gillette, Wyo., 1,118.
19, Paul McCordic, Sugar Land, Texas, 1,116.
20, Gary Alstott, Washington, Ill., 1,113.
21, Andrew Frawley, Australia, 1,112.
22, Bobby Nelson, Las Vegas, Nev., 1,107.
23, Lennie Boresch Jr., Kenosha, Wis., 1,105.
24, Bob Learn Jr., Erie, Pa., 1,100.
25, Tom Carter, Columbus, Ohio, 1,099, $200.
26, (tie) Patrick King, Yankton, S.D., 1,098, $200, and Bill Nichols, Bella Vista, Calif., 1,098, $200.
28, Tommy Martin, Olive Branch, Miss., 1,091.
29, Mike Scroggins, Amarillo, Texas, 1,088.
30, Jerry Sikora, Gibbon, Minn., 1,086.
31, n-David Oulman, Medford, Minn., 1,085.
32, Norm Duke, Clermont, Fla., 1,078.
33, David Williams Jr., Omaha, Neb., 1,071.
34, Christopher Keane, Cape Coral, Fla., 1,066.
35, Walter Ray Williams Jr., Oxford, Fla., 1,065.
36, ss-Sam Maccarone, Blackwood, N.J., 1,064, $200.
37, Mark Sullivan, Indianapolis, 1,062.
38, Scott Greiner, Platte City, Mo., 1,058.
39, Don Breeden, Clive, Iowa, 1,056.
40, Mike Dias, Lafayette, Colo., 1,051.
41, ss-Dale Eagle, Twin Falls, Idaho, 1,050, $200.
42, ss-Bill Henson, Westerville, Ohio, 1,046, $200.
43, Al Danz Jr., Escanaba, Mich., 1,042.
44, (tie) Brian Cooper, Henderson, Nev., and Mark Williams, Beaumont, Texas, 1,041.
46, Kenneth Bland Jr., Cibilo, Texas, 1,039.
47, Lyle Zikes, Arlington Heights, Ill., 1,035.
48, Randy Peterson, Carrington, N.D., 1,032.
49, ss-Kerry Fulford, Ft. Worth, Texas, 1,028, $200.
50, (tie) Stoney Baker, Canton, Ga., and ss-Brendan Bierch, Grafton, Mass., 1,027, $200.
52, ss-Edward Silva, Manteca, Calif., 1,026, $200.
53, n-Mike Morris, Fargo, N.D., 1,024.
54, ss-James Knoblauch, Waukesha, Wis., 1,023, $200.
55, ss-Gary Kammes, Winfield, Ill., 1,022, $200.
56, Bob Micek, Woodbury, Minn., 1,021.
57, (tie) Bryan Goebel, Shawnee, Kan., and Brian LeClair, Delmar, N.Y., 1,016.
59, Warren Burr, Wilmington, Del., 1,012.
60, David Axon, Bellevue, Neb., 1,010.
61, Eugene Captain, Bertha, Minn., 1,006.
62, Tracy Teeters, Eugene, Ore., 1,000.
63, (tie) Don Herrington, Ballston Lake, N.Y., and Kenny Parks, Hammond, Ind., 995.
65, Fred Cole, Visalia, Calif., 992.
66, Galen Keas, Alda, Neb., 983.
67, John Conroy, Mahopac, N.Y., 977.
68, Tim Pierce, Portland, Ore., 966.
69, Dana Wright, St. Paul, Minn., 964.
70, Ron Mohr, Las Vegas, 961.
71, n-Sam Lantto, Eden Prairie, Minn., 949.
72, Steve Stein, Staten Island, N.Y., 945.
73, David Taylor, Largo, Fla., 937.
74, Glenn Morgan, Carson City, Nev., 929.
75, Jeffrey Taylor, Madison, Wis., 924.
76, n-Ron Cleveland, St. Paul, Minn., 922.
77, William Keenan Jr., Orlando, Fla., 910.
78, Mike ScHmid, St. Paul, Minn., 896.
79, John Dudak, Orland Park, Ill., 893.
80, Steven Jansson, Barnes, Wis., 877.
81, Paul Mielens, Menomonie, Wis., 843.
82, Dean Bruinsma, Clear Lake, S.D., 834.

n-denotes non-member

*indicates players cashing in Treasure Island Resort & Casino Scorpion Championship regional prize list

ss-denotes PBA60 players ages 60 and over cashing for $200