Quarterfinals

October 22nd, 2010  |  Published in Breaking News

The women have now completed their second round of eight games, now totalling 24 games, and Gye Min-Young of Korea still

Aumi Guerra, Gye Min-Young and Carolyn Dorin-Ballard

holds pole position as the field is cut to eight for the round robin.

Now there are four countries in the Asian zone and two each from Europe and the Americas remaining in the distaff field.

Gye Min-Young totalled 5340 for her 24 games (222.5 avr) and second placed Aumi Guerra of the Dominican Rephublic 5180. Arguably the tournament favorite Carolyn Dorin-Ballard from the United States held third (5069) and England’s Fiona Banks fourth (5044).

Daisy Pasada from the Philippines  takes fifth place (5029) and is closely followed by Daphne Tan of Singapore (4989), then Wendy Chai of Malaysia (4977). Diana Zavjalova of Latvia slotted nicely into eighth place (4958).

Hard luck for 2008 champion Ann-Maree Putney of Australia, failing to make the round robin in ninth place by 31 pins.

Pos Name Country High Total AVG Cut Gms
1 Min-Young Gye Korea 278 5340 222.50 382 24
2 Aumi Guerra Dominican Republic 278 5189 216.21 231 24
3 Carolyn Dorin-Ballard USA 277 5069 211.21 111 24
4 Fiona Banks England 278 5044 210.17 86 24
5 Marianne Daisy Posadas Philippines 247 5029 209.54 71 24
6 Daphne Tan Singapore 278 4989 207.88 31 24
7 Wendy Chai Malaysia 258 4977 207.38 19 24
8 Diana Zavjalova Latvia 268 4958 206.58 0 24

A big surprise in the men’s quarterfinal results as the front running has been taken over by Matt Miller of London, England, demoting John Szczerbinski down to second place and Norwegian Mads Sandbaekken takes third. Miller now totals 5426, 56

Szczerbinski, Miller and Sandbaekken

pins over Szczerbinski, and Sandbaekken has 5250.

Michael Schmidt is the only past champion still in contention, beating Or Aviram of Israel in the final in Ljubljana, Slovenia in 2005.

A close call for Boboy Rivera of the Philippines as he tied for eighth place in the round robin with Francois Louw of South Africa, winning the play-off game, 267-191.

Pos Name Country High Total AVG Cut Gms
1 Matt Miller England 290 5426 226.08 269 24
2 John Szczerbinski USA 267 5370 223.75 213 24
3 Mads Sandbækken Norway 290 5250 218.75 93 24
4 Achim Grabowski Germany 279 5223 217.63 66 24
5 Michael Schmidt Canada 269 5184 216.00 27 24
6 Jong-Woo Park Korea 253 5180 215.83 23 24
7 Joonas Jähi Finland 256 5170 215.42 13 24
8 Engelberto Rivera Philippines 279 5157 214.88 0 24
9 Francois Louw South Africa 269 5157 214.88 0 24

Full results on www.qubicaamf.com.

Photo courtesy Terence Yaw.

Comments are closed.


MediaButton letsgobowling