Rounds Two & Three

October 16th, 2010  |  Published in Breaking News

The men’s field, now reduced to the leading 24 from the original twelve qualifying games, has now progressed to the second round of four more games, pinfall carried forward, from which the top 12 will advance to Round 3.

The women had a rest from this squad but they take to the lanes at 16:00 for their next block of four games from which the top eight will qualify for tomorrow morning’s round robin.

Hermann Wimmer

In the men’s 24, a reversal of fortune for qualifying leader Stig Harmansson, dropping from first place to fourth, blaming his downfall on the changed lane pattern. Now we have a new frontrunner in the person of Hermann Wimmer from Germany, a veteran player well in contention in most european senior events.

The cut to twelve comes in favor of France with Serge Frouvelle on the cusp with 3044. Englishman Ian Lindsay has the misfortune of 13th place and can now only watch from the sidelines.

The fortunate twelve will play four more games in Round 3, starting at 16:00, alongside the remaining ten women in the distaff field. The eight leaders of the men’s and women’s fields will then advance to the round robins on Sunday morning at 09:00.  The men’s play will be web streamed live on: www.bambuser.com/channel/talktenpin.

ROUND 2 – WOMEN:

Liz Griffin

Now the octet for the  women’s round robin has been decided and leader of the women’s division is Liz Griffin from Bournemouth, England, competing in the Malta Senior Open for the fourth time, even though she certainly does not look old enough to be in this senior division. “This is my best position, I’ve never got this far before,” she told us.

Second seed is previous tournament leader Hannele Uotila from Finland, just three points aback of Griffin and early leader Inger Petersson from Sweden completes a close fought trio at the top of the table.

Two had to drop out of contention at this stage and falling by the wayside are Lynne Palmer of England and Malta’s own Josephine Borg, both well behid eighth placed Jan Hodge, also from England.

P Name Nat Bon B/Fwd 13 14 15 16 Ser Total
1 Liz Griffin ENG 8 2231 199 179 190 173 741 2980
2 Hannele Uotila FIN 20 2286 163 165 189 154 671 2977
3 Inger Petersson SWE 36 2228 149 165 180 209 703 2967
4 Liz Pond ENG 36 2112 189 194 159 205 747 2895
5 Angie Brown ENG 2163 184 187 159 186 716 2879
6 Berit Karlsson SWE 60 2166 152 166 167 167 652 2878
7 Kaz Barfoot ENG 20 2071 158 174 189 158 679 2770
8 Jan Hodge ENG 2081 168 167 147 193 675 2756
CUT
9 Lynne Palmer ENG 16 1904 112 162 172 168 614 2534
10 Josephine Borg MLT 4 1873 168 138 166 165 637 2514

MEN – ROUND 3:
The crowd gathered around lanes 17-18 in the last game of this squad to watch previous Malta Open and Malta Senior Open

Chris Vandamme

champion Chris Vandamme from Knokke, Belgium as he strung eight strikes after an opening 9-spare. But a ball far too close to the gutter in the tenth frame took only seven pins and he finished with 266.

But that 266 was just what the doctor ordered to take over the lead and push Hermann wimmer down into second place, 19 points back. Defending champion rosario Bellomonte is still well and truly in the hunt, now lying third and fourth goes to Stig Hermansson, who seems to have got over throwing his toys out of his pram when the changed lane pattern was announced.

Sadly we have to say farewell to four from this group as just eight remain for tomorrow’s round robin, so sitting on the bleachers will be Jurgen Preuss, Germany; Paul Gay, Jersey; Magnar Dymes, Norway and Serge Frouvelle, France.

MEN’S ROUND 3:

P Name Nat Bon B/Fwd 13 14 15 16 Ser

Total
1 Chris Vandamme BEL 3308 187 236 212 266 901 4209
2 Hermann Wimmer GER 44 3398 185 177 164 222 748 4190
3 Rosario Bellomonte ITA 60 3336 167 191 175 212 745 4141
4 Stig Hermansson SWE 44 3232 221 163 234 196 814 4090
5 Rauli Raita FIN 20 3207 195 225 195 225 840 4067
6 Roger Olofsson SWE 3178 224 172 180 204 780 3958
7 Jean Usan FRA 3169 183 181 202 217 783 3952
8 Brian Wilkins ENG 28 3182 177 157 147 199 680 3890
CUT
9 Jurgen Preuss GER 28 3084 180 186 177 226 769 3881
10 Paul Gay JER 24 3126 161 204 163 191 719 3869
11 Magnar Dyrnes NOR 32 3078 177 178 189 169 713 3823
12 Serge Frouvelle FRA 3044 170 198 206 181 755 3799

MEN’S TOP 24 – ROUND TWO:

P Name Nat Bon B/Fwd 13 14 15 16 Ser Total
1 Hermann Wimmer GER 44 2494 214 243 194 209 860 3398
2 Rosario Bellomonte ITA 60 2436 206 215 223 196 840 3336
3 Chris Vandamme BEL 2412 205 247 232 212 896 3308
4 Stig Hermansson SWE 44 2554 155 135 194 150 634 3232
5 Rauli Raita FIN 20 2418 185 200 190 194 769 3207
6 Brian Wilkins ENG 28 2450 199 168 151 186 704 3182
7 Roger Olofsson SWE 2296 209 222 265 186 882 3178
8 Jean Usan FRA 2468 183 190 136 192 701 3169
9 Paul Gay JER 24 2326 159 211 218 188 776 3126
10 Jurgen Press GER 28 2399 184 168 138 167 657 3084
11 Magnar Dyrnes NOR 32 2350 168 162 200 166 696 3078
12 Serge Frouvelle FRA 2259 235 182 174 194 785 3044
CUT
13 Ian Lindsay ENG 40 2347 175 158 151 163 647 3034
14 Terry Richards WAL 28 2246 204 177 188 177 746 3020
15 Keith Hodge ENG 20 2228 169 173 173 193 708 2956
16 Ignazio Cerami ITA 16 2175 172 223 159 203 757 2948
17 John Balani MLT 2175 153 221 200 188 762 2937
18 Fred Podt NED 2177 211 160 183 187 741 2918
19 Alby Bowden ENG 48 2189 189 176 144 155 664 2901
20 Bobby Irwin USA 2224 176 161 181 156 674 2898
21 Emilio Ruggiero ITA 12 2184 167 170 173 190 700 2896
22 Ron Bryant ENG 28 2199 131 204 191 134 660 2887
23 Gunnar Haugen NOR 48 2183 136 155 182 181 654 2885
24 Michael Mulcahy IRL 60 2202 150 151 140 155 596 2858

Comments are closed.


MediaButton letsgobowling